Berkeley County Schools

Excellence is in the AIR

 

Superintendent

Manny        Mr. Manny P. Arvon

        mparvon@k12.wv.us

 
          Ms. Frances Canby, Executive Secretary
           fcanby@k12.wv.us
 
 
                   
Deputy Superintendents   

Mr. Don Dellinger , Secondary Instruction

ddelling@k12.wv.us

Ms. Margaret Kursey, Elementary Instruction

mkursey@k12.wv.us

 
Adult and Vocational Education 
Mr. Kenneth Pack, Director

Ms. Trudy Engle, Secretary

tengle@k12.wv.us            

Communications Department 

Ms. Elaine Bobo,  Director, Communications
 
            Ms. Leah Daniel, Communications Coordinator 
            ldaniel@k12.wv.us
            Ms. Phoebe Brent, Coordinator/Graphic Artist/Executive Secretary
            pbrent@k12.wv.us            
            Mrs. Sharon Kisner, Coordinator/Graphic Artist/Executive Secretary
            skisner@k12.wv.us
            Mr. Charlie Johnson, Print Shop Foreman/Coordinator
            chsjohns@k12.wv.us
            Ms. Chelle Marpole, Printing Technician
           mmarpole@k12.wv.us 

Curriculum and Instruction 

Mr. Ernest Dotson, Middle School Instructional Specialist

Ms. Sharon Dove, Instructional Technology Assistant Director

sdove@k12.wv.us

Ms. Christi Heaton, Academic Support Coordinator

cheaton@k12.wv.us  

Ms. Beverly Hoffmaster, Elementary School Instructional Specialist

bhoffmas@k12.wv.us  

Ms. Joyce Hobbs, High School Instructional Specialist

jhobbs@k12.wv.us  

Mr. Fred Jacobs, Special Education Instructional Programs Specialist
Ms. Ann Laskey, Math Instructional Specialist
Ms. Robyn Lopez, Director, Assessment and Accountability and
Intermediate School Instructional Specialist
rlopez@k12.wv.us 
Ms.Nancy Ryan, World Language Specialist
nryan@k12.wv.us
 
 
Ms. Linda Clarke, Executive Secretary

lclarke@k12.wv.us  

Ms. Linda Watring, Secretary

lwatring@k12.wv.us  

Facilities

Mr. Don Mitchell, Executive Director

drmitche@k12.wv.us  

Ms. Susan Beall, Secretary
sbeall@k12.wv.us
Federal Programs
Ms. Melissa Hollen, Director

Ms. Betty Anne Powell, Assistant Director

bapowell@k12.wv.us

Ms. Sharon Collins, Title 1 Special Education Specialist
smcollin@k12.wv.us
Ms. Darlene Unger, Executive Secretary

Finance

Mr. James V. Butts, CPA, Treasurer/Chief Business Official
jvbutts@k12.wv.us 
 
Mr. Bradley Sponaugle, CPA, MBA, Assistant Treasurer

Ms. Sue Bowers, Accountant

lsbowers@k12.wv.us  

Ms. Lisa Cloonan, Accountant

lcloonan@k12.wv.us  

Ms. Chris Effland, Accountant

ceffland@k12.wv.us  

Ms. Glenda Miller, Secretary/Coordinator

Mr. Charles Hayslette, Accountant
Ms. Deborah Walker, Accountant

drwalker@k12.wv.us  

Human Resources 

Dr. Justin Schooley, Associate Superintendent
jschoole@k12.wv.us  
 

Ms. Amy Loring, Staffing/Employee Relations Director

Ms. Karen Hensell, Human Resources Coordinator/Accountant
khensell@k12.wv.us
Ms. Vickie McLaughlin, Executive Secretary             

vamclaug@k12.wv.us  

Ms. Linda Sponaugle, Executive Secretary
lsponaug@k12.wv.us

Legal Services 

Ms. Laura Sutton, Assistant Superintendent/General Counsel

lksutton@k12.wv.us     

            
Pre-K Programs
 

           Ms. Michelle Martin, Director

           mrmartin@k12.wv.us 

                Ms. Mary Maroney, Special Education Coordinator
               memaroney@k12.wv.us
                 Ms. Jennifer Dieter, Secretary
                 jdieter@k12.wv.us
 
Pupil Services 

Mr. Ron Stephens, Assistant Superintendent
restephe@k12.wv.us  

Ms. Veronique Walker, Director of Diversity and Student Support Services
vrwalker@k12.wv.us  
Ms. Elice Gregory, Coordinator, Student Support Services
Mr. Ken Beale, Attendance Worker             

kbeale@k12.wv.us  
Ms. Devon Pearrell, Attendance Worker
dpearrell@k12.wv.us
Ms. Kelly Piepenbrink, Attendance Worker

kpiepenbrink@k12.wv.us

Ms. Audrey Munyan, Attendance Worker
almunya2@k12.wv.us
Mr. David Marchette, Director

Ms. Wendy Cox, ETAP

wdcox@k12.wv.us

Research and Technology 

Mr. David Kenney, Director

 

Ms. Sharon Dove, Assistant Director of Instructional Technology

sdove@k12.wv.us
            

Mr. Daris Albright, Technology Coordinator

dalbrigh@k12.wv.us
Mr. William Aliveto, Technology Systems Specialist
Ms. Leah Bass, Technology Coordinator
Mr. Jeff Hanson, Technology Coordinator

jhanson@k12.wv.us

Mr. Fred Markley, Electrician

rjmarkle@k12.wv.us

Mr. David Moore, Technology Systems Specialist 

damoore@k12.wv.us


 

School Nutrition  

Ms. Tracy Heck, Director
   
        Ms. Cara Harding, Coordinator Nutrition/Wellness
        charding@k12.wv.us
        Mr. Lewis Harden, Systems Coordinator
        lharden@k12.wv.us    
Ms. Christine Basel, Secretary
Ms. Kimberly Hutzler, Secretary

khutzler@k12.wv.us  

Ms. Laura Riggs, Secretary

            

Special Education 

Mr. Hal Van Metre, Executive Director

hvanmetr@k12.wv.us  

Transportation

         
         Mr. Glenn Hollen, Jr., Director of General Education Transportation Services
         ghollen@k12.wv.us
         Mr. Eric Keesecker, Director of Special Education Transportation Services
         ekeeseck@k12.wv.us
         Mr. L. Brian Potts, Assistant Director 
         lpotts@k12.wv.us
         Mr. Robert Ruqus, Technology Systems Specialist
         rruqus@k12.wv.us
 
                  Ms. Donna Miller, Executive Secretary
                  dnkmiller@k12.wv.us
                  Ms. Leslie MacDonald, Secretary
                 lmacdona@k12.wv.us
 
 
 Additional Central Office Staff 

Ms. Peggy Lentz, Switchboard/Receptionist